Contact Infromation

Emergency

Schools

Local Gov

City

Thorium

  County Board Forest Board Utilities News
Emergency
  Fire & Police Department

911

Poison Control 1 (800) 942-5969
Central DuPage Hospital 682-1600
Delnor Community Hospital 208-3000
Police (non-emergency) 293-2222
Fire (non-emergency) 231-2123
Schools
 
Dist 33 West Chicago HS Dist 25 St Mary's Trinity
Wheaton Academy Benjamin St Charles Elgin Col of DuPage
Elementary Dist 33 Office 630-293-6000  
  School/eBoard Address Phone Fax  Principal
  Turner 750 Ingalton Ave 293-6050 562.2589 John Rodriguez
Wegner 1180 Marcella Lane 293-6400 562.2590 James Grothendick
Indian Knoll 0N645 Indian Knoll 293-6020 562.2584 Brad Hevron
Gary 130 East Forest Ave 293-6010 562.2583 Dr. Scott Williams
Pioneer 615 Kenwood Ave 293-6040 562.2587 Gloria Trejo
Currier  800 Gary's Mill Rd 293-6600 562.2579 Nancy Cordes
WC Middle School 238 East Hazel St 293-6060  562.2586 Patricia Roszkowski
Early Learning Center 300 East Forest Avenue 293-6000   Sandy Warner
Administration Name Extension  
  Interim Superintendent Dr. Kathy Wolfe 203 wolfek@wego33.org
Asst Supt Learning Kristina Davis 209 davisk@wego33.org
Student Services Jane Kubisak 215 kubisakj@wego33.org
Human Resources/Staff Development Dr. Barbara Clark 219 clarkb@wegoed33.k12.il.us
Partnerships for Wellness, Safety and Achievement Marjory Lewe-Brady 225

lewe-bradym@wego33.org

Technology Kai Rush 230 rushk@wego33.org
Business & Operations John Haffner 227 haffnerj@wego33.org
Facilities and Grounds Carl Meyer 221 meyerc@wego33.org
Community Relations Specialist Gina Steinbrecher 201 steinbrecherg@wego33.org
Asst. Director of Learning Christine Wells 207 wellsc@wego33.org
Coord. of Early Childhood Education Sandra Warner 301 warners@wegoed33.k12.il.us
Coordinator of Student Services Jaqui Vivoli 215 vivolij@wego33.org
School Board Member Phone  
  President Chris Scheck\   email
Vice President Julie Pearson Vice-President pearsonj@wego33.org 231-4024 email
Secretary Dave Barclay
28W144 Gary's Mill Rd
Winfield 60190
  emai
  Sue Stibal   email
  Gil Wagner Member   email
  Brenda Vishanoff   email
       
Community High School Dist 94 231-0880  
  Superintendent Dr. Lee Rieck 876-6210  
Principal Dr. Moses Cheng 876-6300  
Business Candace Drury 876-6333  
Human Resources Kim Chambers 876-6215  
Dean Antonio DelReal 876-6324  
Dean Whitney Rusin 876-6323  
School Board John P. Jensen 231-1538 email President
Katherine M. Doremus   email Vice President
Dirk Gunderson   email Secretary
Gary R. Saake   email Treasurer
Ruben O. Campos   email  
Tony Molinaro   email  
Rich Nagel   email  
St. Maryís 231-1776  email
Wheaton Academy Phone  231-0727  
Fax 231-0842
Benjamin Dist 25 231-3852  
St Charles District 303 Phone 513-3030  
Fax 513-5392
Elgin Unit Dist 46 888-5000  
College of DuPage 924-2800  
Local Gov.
 
Library Fire Dept Park Dist Wayne Twshp Winfield Twshp Post Office
Library 231-1552  
  Librarian Melody E. Coleman Ext 6  
Desk   Ext 2  
Adult Services/
Reference
Benjamin R. Weseloh Ext 4  
Children Services Chris Waite Ext 3  
Board
 - Meets the 4th Monday of each month
 Robert L. Wetegrove - President    
Mary K. Peterson - Vice President
 
 
Russell T. Miller - Secretary     
Richard Bloom - Treasurer     
Nancy Conradt     
Elinor Parsons     
Marcia T. Rubenstein     
Fire Protection District    
  Fire Chief Ron Ackerman 231-2123 email
FAX 231-2122    
       
Park District 231-9474  
 
  Gary Major\ 231-9474 x107 email
Superintendent
of Recreation
Jodi Krause, PPRP 231-9474 x105
 
email
Hotline   293-6325  
Garage   293-0770  
FAX   231-2352  
Board Frank Lenertz, President
 
  email
Donald Voelz, Vice President
 
  email

John Banas

  email
William Brauer,   email
Diana Gunderson,   email
Kerry Lynn Hunter,
 
  email

Jim Jones

  email
 
Winfield Township 231-3591  
  Supervisor Donna Smith 231-3591 email
General Assistance Director   231-3591  
Assessor Mark Malay 231-3573 email
General and Assessors Fax   231-3697  
Highway Commissioner Joe Jedlovec, Jr. 231-8850 email
Highway Dept Fax 231-9508  
Clerk Clifford A. Brown 231-3591  
  Francis J. Kammes Winfield  
  Gerald E. Ruzicka Warrenville  
  John J. Schramer West Chicago  
  Frederick A. Dusza Winfield  
Wayne Township 231-7140  
  Assessors' Office   231-8900 email
General Assistance
 
(Food pantry, financial
assistance, clothing)
231-7173  
Road District Ken Spitz 231-4923
fax 231-4929
email
Senior Center   231-7155  
W.A.Y.S.
 
(Wayne/Winfield Area
Youth/Family Services)
231-7166  
Post Office 231-2020    
         
City of West Chicago Departments
 
City Hall Officers City Council Departments
West Chicago City Hall 293-2200 ..............................................................
 

 

Administration 123  
Community Development 135  
Economic Development 141  
Engineering 129  
Finance 120  
Public Works 129  
Mayor Michael Kwasman-   email

office extension

136  

home

293-3134  
Clerk Nancy Smith 293-9250 email
Treasurer Don Early 293-2200 email
Ward  
  1 Lori Chassee (630) 231-8709 info email
James Beifuss (630) 231-0584   email
2 H. Ronald Monroe (630) 231-6967   email
James Smith (630) 231-1524    
3 Ruben Pineda (630) 231-3181    
Russell Radkiewicz (630) 231-5679   email
4 Alan Murphy (630) 231-4624   email
Sandy Dimas (630) 293-5170   email
5 Joseph Gianforte (630) 293-8990    
John C. Smith, Jr. (630) 293-3802    
6 Rebecca Stout (630) 293-7335   email
Nanette Connelly (630) 231-2482   email
7 Nicholas Dzierzanowski (630) 587-9608   email
Matt Fuesting (630) 762-1996 website email
Civil Service 293-2755  
Museum 293-2266  
Police (Emergency) 911  
Police (Non-emergency) 293-2222  
Westwood Resource Center 231-0706  
231-3184  
Geneva Resource Center 231-3304  
Public Works: Streets 293-2250  
Wastewater Treatment 293-2260  
Water 293-2255  
FAX City Hall 293-3028  
Police Department 231-2621  
Wastewater Treatment Plant 293-3577  
Kerr McGee Numbers
  Mary Plansky Adm. Secretary 293-2200
Reuben Pineda alderman 231-3181
Mark Krippel Kerr McGee Project Manager 293-6331
Becky Fry USEPA Residential Clean-up 312-886-4760
Chris Ulman Strand Engineering Consultant 815-744-4200
County
  Administrative Offices Phone  
General Information 682-7000  
Animal Control 682-7197  
Board of Appeals 682-7140  
Board of Review 682-7140  
Building Department 682-7220  
Convalescent Center 665-6400  
Division of Transportation 682-7318  
Environmental Concerns 682-7130  
Forest Preserve 790-4900  
Health Department 682-7400  
Regional Planning 682-7230  
Sheriff 682-7256  
heating site locations
DuPage County Human Services at .
(630) 407-6500 or (800) 942-9412  
District Name Phone Email
1

Yolanda Campuzano
626 McLean Ave.
Bensenville, IL 60106

  email
Roger A. Jenisch
PO Box 665
Bloomingdale IL 60108
  email
William J. "Bill" Maio
P.O. Box 622
Itasca, Illinois  60143
Dist:  773-3013
Bus:  773-3012
Fax:773-3011
email
2 Patrick J. O'Shea
156 S. Main Street
Lombard, Illinois 60148
Of620-8551
Fax: 620-8687
Pager: 314-7557
email
Irene Stone
326 N. Lombard Avenue
Lombard, Illinois 60148
Home: 620-4565
Work: 682-7282
Fax: 682-7571
email
Brien Sheahan
5 Elm Creek Dr. #101
Elmhurst, IL 60126
Phone: 833-4314
Fax: 833-4314
email
3 Thomas F. Bennington Jr.
1133 Timber Trails Road
Downers Grove IL 60516
Home: 985-6160
Wk 312-855-4317
Fax: 312-444-9027
email
Kyle A. Gilgis
6501 S. Wells Street
Downers Grove, IL 60516
969-3857  email
Michael F. Mc Mahon
11S526 Rachael Court
Hinsdale, IL 60521
682-7993 email
4 Michael F. Mc Mahon
330 S. Naperville Rd.
Suite 408
Wheaton, IL 60187
510-0660 email
Michael F. Mc Mahon
614 Elm Street
Glen Ellyn, Illinois 60137
Home: 858-8350
Work: 469-2815
Fax: 469-2892
email
Debra Olson
P.O. Box 451
Wheaton, IL 60189
221-9593 email

 

5 James D. Healy
1205 Heatherton Drive
Naperville IL 60563
Home: 416-7634
County: 682-7282
Work: 655-6000
Fax: 655-9808
email1
email2
Robert A. Heap
725 Highland
Naperville IL 60540
Home: 357-8248
Work: 369-4980
County: 682-7282
Fax: 420-9137
email

 

Robert W. Schroeder
1147 Tennyson Lane
Naperville, IL 60540
Home: 355-7417
Bus: 682-7993
email

 

6 Linda A. Kurzawa
P.O. Box 94
Winfield, IL 60190
Home: 603-5325
Office: 682-7993
email

 

Pamela H. Rion
282 Thrasher Street
Bloomingdale IL
Home: 612-9239
Work: 682-7282
Fax: 529-9777
email

 

James F. Zay Jr.
Carol Stream, IL
Work: 682-7282
Fax: 682-7571
email

 

Forest Preserve
 
District Name Phone Email
Pres D. "Dewey" Pierotti, Jr.
Forest Preserve District President
710 E. Holly Court
Addison, IL 60101
833-6981 (work)

933-7225 (FPD)

 
1 Marsha Murphy
1208 Farmwood Drive
Addison, IL 60101
773-1917  email
2 Joseph Cantore
1S 141 Spring Road
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181
878-2200  email
3 Wallace Brown
1308 Gilbert Avenue
Downers Grove, IL 60515
852-8265  email
4 Gwen Henry
905 W. Elm St.
Wheaton, IL 60187
Office 665-4440
Home 665-4230
 email
5 Carl Schultz
2740 White Barn Rd.
Aurora, IL 60504
336-4905  email
6 Roger G. Kotecki
109 W. Elk Trail #109
Carol Stream, IL 60188
653-3737 email
Utilities
   Gas Nicor Gas
P.O. Box 190
Aurora, IL 60507-0190
888-642-6748  
Electric ComEd
P.O. Box 805379
Chicago, IL 60680-5379
800-334-7661

 

 
Phone Ameritech
30 South Wacker, 34th Floor
Chicago, IL 60606
800-244-4444  
Waste Removal Crown Recycling & Waste Services
8475 West 53rd Street
La Grange, IL 60525
877-775-1200  
Water West Chicago Public Works
475 W. Main St
West Chicago, IL 60185
630-293-2200  
News Outlets
             

ABC 7

       

312/899-8019

Send Fax

Aurora Beacon News

 

John Russell (News)

101 S. River St.

Aurora, IL  60506

630/844-5844

630/844-1043

Send Fax

Penny Fallon (A&E)

101 S. River St.

Aurora, IL  60506

630/844-5844

630/844-1043

Send Fax

CBS 2 News

Assignment Desk

     

312/202-3878

Send Fax

Chicago Sun Times

         

metro@suntimes.com

Dan Rozek

   

630/682-7646

630/682-7483

Send Fax

Denie O'Neal

       

doneal@suntimes.com

John Barron

 

       

jbarron@suntimes.com

 

Nancy Moffet

Museum Editor

     

nmoffett@suntimes.com

Chicago Tribune

Mike Menichini

   

630/368-4269

630/368-4266

mmenichini@tribune.com

Mary Lang

   

630/368-4269

630/368-4266

mlang@tribune.com

Lynn Van Matre

       

lvanmatre@tribune.com

Tim Bannon (Tempo)

435 N. Michigan Avenue

Chicago, IL  60611

312/222-5412

312/222-4479

ctc-tempo@tribune.com

Carol Mighton Haddix (Food Editor)

435 N. Michigan Avenue

Chicago, IL  60611

   

ctc-goodeating@tribune.com

Terry Brown (Bureau Chief)

2000 York Road, Suite 115

Oak Brook, IL  60523

630/368-4269

630/368-4266

west@tribune.com

The Courier News

 

Paul Harth (News)

   

847/888-7800

847/888-7836

 

Jessica Lee (Entertainment)

   

847/788-7800

  jlee@scn1.com

Daily Herald

Harry Hitzeman

4300 W. Commerce Ct.

Lisle, IL  60532

630/955-3530

630/955-0895

hhitzeman@dailyherald.com

Deborah Pankey (Food Editor)

       

dpankey@dailyherald.com

Ardelle Chrastka

   

847/427-4494

 

achrastka@dailyherald.com

Mary Jo Porter

   

630/955-3516

  mporter@dailyherald.com

KC Chronicle

 

Greg Rivara

1000 Randall Road

Geneva, IL  60134

630/845-5355

630/232-4962

grivara@kcchronicle.com

Dave Retseck

1000 Randall Road

Geneva, IL  60134

630/845-5355

630/232-4962

dretseck@kcchronicle.com

West Chicago Press

 

Barbara Greenwald (Biz)

PO Box 3880

St. Charles, IL  60174

630/513-5050

630/513-6660

 

Renee Tomell (A&E)

PO Box 3880

St. Charles, IL  60174

630/513-5050

630/513-6660

calendars@press-repub.com
news@press-repub.com

 

Merle Burleigh

366 Arbor Avenue

W. Chicago, IL  60185

630/231-8472

 

merleburl@earthlink.net

 

Bob Lemon

   

630/231-3152

 

lemon@wegoweb.net