West Chicago Houses of Worship


Click for larger map
Arya Samaj Ctr House Of Prayer
Church of Christ New Life Bilingual Church
Church of the Resurrection Northwest DuPage Ministry
Church of the Savior Ren Shoshu Temple
Community Fellowship St. Andrews Lutheran Church
Faith Community Church St. Mary's Parish
First Congregational Church St Michael's United Church of Christ
First United Methodist Church Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Glen Arbor Community Church West Chicago Bible Church
Holy Transfiguration Orthodox Wycliff
Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church CrossRoads Restoration Center
New Life Bilingual Church
464 Ann Street
630-231-3315
Pastor Dan Bovey
Sunday School 9:15 AM  
Sunday Morning Worship 10:30 AM  
Thursday Family Night. 6:30-8:15 PM Awanas and youth group
This church also is the site of a food pantry and is used by Boy Scout troop 615.
Water's Edge Bible Church
209 S. Oakwood
630-231-1210
Pastor _______
Pastor of Youth and Worship: _________
Church Website
info@wcbc.org

Sunday School
(Spanish Sunday School class available)

9:00 am all ages

Sunday Service (English only)

10:30 am (Nursery available)

Awana

Wednesday 7:00-8:30 pm (Sept -April)

Youth Group

Wednesdays at 6:00 pm

Prayer Meeting

First Wednesday of each month at 7:00 pm

Women's and Menís Prayer Meetings

Tuesdays at 7:00 am

Church of Christ +
Pastor Chuck Miller
350 E James
630-231-2062

Church Website
Dr. Kaos...Youth Minister's Website
 
Sunday School (Classes for all ages) 9:30 a.m.  
Sunday Morning Worship 10:30 a.m. Communion served
Sunday Evening Worship 6:00 p.m. Communion served
Wednesday Bible Study 7:00 p.m.  

Faith Community Church
Pastor Shane Sterk
910 Main St.
630-231-8230
fccwestchicago@sbcglobal.net
Church Website ... coming soon
worship services 9:30am  
Sunday School 11:00am  

Church of the Savior +
William M. Richardson, rector
Linda Richardson, deacon
910 Main St.
(630)346-2668
website

Worship at 5:00pm on Saturday evenings at Faith Community Church

Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church
1S260 Joliet
630-293-0756
www.hope-lutheran.net
Website
Contact Information
  Pastor Alan Gumm
Vicar Daniel Schmidt
Secretary Brenda Davis
Preschool Director Laura Whitney
Worship Services
  Sunday Service Sunday 8:00am and 10:30am
Evening not during Lent and Advent Monday 7:00pm
Lent and Advent Wednesday 7:30pm.
Holy Communion is offered on the 1st and 3rd Sunday and Monday of every month.
Bible Studies
  Sunday School (K-8) Sunday 9:15-10:15am
Teen Bible Study Sunday 9:15-10:15am
Adult Bible Study Sundays 9:30-10:15am
Adult Bible Study Wednesday 7:15-8:30pm (except during Lent and Advent)

First United Methodist Church
Location: 643 E. Washington St.
mail: PO Box 915
WC 60186
630-231-3344
Pastor Steve Ziegler
website
Sunday Service 10:00 a.m. jointly with Congregational Church.
Sunday School   Children's time occurs during the latter part of the Sunday service.
Office Hours   Summer: TU 9 a.m.-12 p.m., TH & F 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Saturday Informal Worship 5:00 p.m.  
Communion first Sunday of each month.

First Congregational Church
Moderator Erlaine Born
525 N Neltnor Blvd.
630-231-1306
Sunday School (Classes for all ages)   jointly with First United Methodist Church.
Sunday Morning Worship 10:00 a.m. Services are held at 643 E. Washington St. and conducted by Pastor Steve Ziegler.
Sunday Evening Worship    
Wednesday Bible Study    
Glen Arbor Community Church
204 Church Street
630-293-5989
website
info@glenarbor.org
Sunday Service 10:30 AM
Sunday School 10:30 AM
(Join services later)
Fellowship After the service
Awana Wednesday 7:00-8:30 pm
Prayer Ministry alternating Thursdays from 7:15PM to 8:15
Women's Prayer Thursday at 10am at various member's households
Church of the Resurrection
George Koch
450 E. Roosevelt Road (behind Pal Joeyís)
630-231-1775
Website
Sunday Service  10:00-11:30
(followed by a homemade meal thatís brought in for all who come)
Menís Matrix Saturday mornings at 8:00am ... a support group for all men
YuThE GrOuP
ages 11-18
Contact Pastor Rebecca Teguns 630 231 1775
Praise and Worship Wednesday 7:30 pm
 
St.Andrews Lutheran Church
John F. Dumke
155 N Prince Crossing Rd.
630-231-3787
Website
Sunday Service  
Sunday School  
   
   
 
St. Mary's Parish
140 N Oakwood Ave.
630-231-0013
St. Mary's School's information
Web Site
Marisela Rojas  x 232
marisela.rojas@stmarywc.org
 
Monday ( Lunes ) 7:30 am
Tuesday ( Martes ) 7:30 am
Wednesday ( Miercoles ) 7:30 am
7:00 pm ( Espanol )
Thursday ( Jueves ) 7:30 am
Friday ( Viernes ) 7:30 am
Saturday ( Sabado ) 7:30 am
4:30 pm Sacrament & Reconciliation
4:45 pm Rosary
5:30 pm
7:00 pm ( Espanol )
Sunday ( Domingo ) 7:00 am
8:30 am ( Espanol )
10:00 am Choir Mass
10:00 am Children's Mass (St. Francis Hall)
11:45 am ( Espanol: en el Templo )
11:45 am ( Espanol: en el salon San Francisco )
1:15 pm ( Espanol )

St Michael's United Church of Christ
Denise Griebler, Pastor
400 W. Washington
630-231-0687
Sunday Service 9:30 followed by refreshments.
Sunday School 11:00
Office Hours 8:00-12:00
   
 

img0.gif (5087 bytes)

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
David Balla
331 George
630-231-1175
Website
Worship Times Regular Summer
(Memorial Day-Labor Day)
Saturday Worship 5:30 P.M. 5:30 P.M.
Sunday Worship 9:00 A.M. 9:00 A.M.
Sunday School 10:15 A.M. NA
Bible Class 10:15 A.M. NA

Arya Samaj Ctr

700 Hillview Ave.
630-876-0789

Website

Ren Shoshu Temple
Myogyoji

1S100 Rt 59 /PO Box 403 West Chicago, IL 60185
630-293-5235
e-mail: chicagomyogyoji@sbcglobal.net
Chief Priest Reverend Yuzui Murata
Assistant Priest Reverend Hochu Sato

Community Fellowship
28 North Ave.
630-562-0827
Holy Transfiguration Orthodox
247 N Neltnor Blvd # F2H.
630-682-5661
House Of Prayer
30 Hahndorf Rd.
630-876-1777
Northwest Dupage Ministry
137 W Roosevelt Rd.
630-293-4958
Wycliffe North Central
100 Wycliffe Drive
West Chicago, IL 60185-4002
(630) 876-0876
(630) 876-0882 FAX
E-mail: wnc@wycliffe.org
Crossroads Restoration Center
245 WEST ROOSEVELT ROAD
630-562-3073

Sundays - 10:00 am
Thursdays - 7:00 pm
Wednesdays - 7:00 pm (spanish service)
Youth Ministry: Thursdays - 7:00 pm
Nursery services are provided as well as
Sunday school for children K-8.

NORTHWEST DUPAGE WALK-IN MINISTRY
138 GARDEN STREET
630-293-4958

 

Map of West Chicago Houses of Worship

1 Arya Samaj Ctr
2 Church of Christ
3 Church of the Resurrection
4 Church of the Savior
5 Community Fellowship
6 Faith Community Church
7 First Congregational Church
8 First United Methodist Church
9 Glen Arbor Community Church
10 Holy Transfiguration Orthodox
11 Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church
12 House Of Prayer
13 Life Bilingual Church
14 Northwest DuPage Ministry
15 Ren Shoshu Temple
16 St. Andrews Lutheran Church
17 St. Mary's Parish
18 St Michael's United Church of Christ
19 Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
20 West Chicago Bible Church
21 Wycliff
[general/navigation.html]